ELEMENTAL ECOLOGY FALL 2021

Seth Newsome (SDN)

[email protected]

Alexi Besser (ACB)

[email protected]

BIOL 409/509

Lecture: Tuesday & Thursday 9:30–10:45AM
Lab: Wednesday 2:00–4:00PM (Castetter 41)

 

Course Schedule

Week 1

August 24th: Introductions, Expectations, and Origins

August 26th: Definitions and Fractionation (ACB)

Reading: *Ben-David and Flaherty 2012.pdf

Lab: Group Project Discussion and Form Groups

Week 2

August 31st: Water Isotopes (SDN)

September 2nd: Primary Producer Water Isotopes (SDN)

Reading: *Dawson 1998

Lab: Experimental Design and Field Methods

Assignment Due: Ideas for Group Projects

Week 3

September 7th: Primary Producer Carbon (ACB)

September 9th: Primary Producer Carbon (ACB)

Reading:

Lab: Introduction to Gear I: CSI Tour (EA/TCEA/IRMS)

Week 4

September 14th: Primary Producer Nitrogen (SDN)

September 16th: Primary Producer Nitrogen (SDN)

Reading: *Austin and Vitousek 1998.pdf

Lab: Sample Preparation I: Decalcification, Lipid-Extraction, Cryodistillation

Assignment Due: 2-Page Project Description and Reference List (50 points)

Week 5

September 21st: Consumer Carbon (ACB)

September 23rd: Consumer Carbon (ACB)

Reading:

Lab: Introduction to Gear II: CSI Tour (GasBench/Picarro/GCC)

Week 6

September 28th: Consumer Nitrogen (SDN)

September 30th: Consumer Nitrogen (SDN)

Reading: *Vanderklift and Ponsard 2003.pdf

Lab: Sample Preparation II: Sample Homogenization, Weighing, Packaging

Assignment Due: 2-Page Experimental Design and Methods (50 Points)

Week 7

October 5th: Isotopic Niches (Dr. Phil Manlick)

October 7th: Consumer Hydrogen (SDN)

Reading:

Lab: Data Reduction (C/N/H) and Analytical Precision (Group Work Time)

Week 8

October 12th: Consumer Oxygen (ACB)

October 14th: FALL BREAK (NO CLASS)

Reading:

Lab: NO LAB

Assignment Due: Final Sample Submission Deadline (CSI)

Week 9

October 19th: Isotopic Incorporation (SDN)

October 21st: IsoClocks (Dr. Oliver Shipley)

Reading: *Moore et al. 2016.pdf

Lab: Linear Mixing Models (Group Work Time)

Week 10

October 26th: Amino Acid Carbon (ACB)

October 28th: Amino Acid Fingerprints (Dr. Phil Manlick)

Reading:

Lab: Bayesian Mixing Models (SIMMR)

Assignment Due: Linear Mixing Model Exercise

Week 11

November 2nd: Producer Amino Acid Nitrogen (ACB)

November 4th: Consumer Amino Acid Nitrogen (SDN)

Reading:

Lab: Visualizing Data (Group Work Time)

Assignment Due: Bayesian Mixing Model Exercise

Week 12

November 9th: Amino Acid Hydrogen (SDN)

November 11th: Forensic Applications (Dr. Christy Mancuso)

Reading:

Lab: Spatial Metrics (SIBER)

Week 13

November 16th: Fatty Acid Carbon and Hydrogen (ACB)

November 18th: Fatty Acid Carbon and Hydrogen (ACB)

Reading:

Lab: Multivariate Statistics (Group Work Time)

Assignment Due: SIBER Exercise

Week 14

November 23rd: Triple Oxygen Isotopes (Dr. Nico Lubcker)

November 25th: THANKSGIVING (NO CLASS)

Reading: *Whiteman et al. 2019.pdf

Lab: NO LAB

Week 15

November 30th: Marine Mammal Applications (Drs. Geraldine Busquets Vass & Nico Lubcker)

December 2nd:

Reading:

Lab: Group Work Time

Assignment Due: Submit Project Pre-Proposal for Peer Evaluation (Monday November 29th)

Week 16

December 7th: Group Project Presentations

December 9th: Group Project Presentations

Lab: Group Project Presentations

Assignment Due: Submit Project Pre-Proposal Peer Evaluations (Monday December 6th)

Final Pre-Proposal Due: Monday December 13th